• Skip to main content
  • Screen Reader Access
  •  

Visa Services
Home › Consular Services › Visa Services

VISA

Visa on Appointment Basis From 01 August 2016

Consulate General of India, Saint Denis, Reunion Island has implemented online visa application system from 26 June, 2016.

All visa applicants are required to fill-in and submit their visa applications online at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in. Applicants are also advised to upload their photo while applying online.

When filling in the application form online, applicants should select “Reunion Island” in the field “Indian Mission”. This applies to Reunion Island and Mayotte Island as also the nationals of other countries who are residing in Reunion Island and Mayotte Island.

After filling-in and submitting the application form online, applicants are requested to take a printout of the application form and sign it. After the online submission, the Embassy will inform the applicants about their appointment at the Embassy for which the applicant will have to come personally for interview and for enrolment of biometric data.

The applicants would be required to bring along with them the signed printout of the application form submitted online, two photographs, the relevant documents required for each type of visa and the requisite fee in cash. Appointments will be scheduled by the Consulate from Monday to Friday between 09.00 to 12.00 hrs either on the next working day after the date of submission of online application, or as soon as possible thereafter.

Visa applicants are advised to apply at least 14 working days before the scheduled departure to India.

1. For minor children (i.e. below 18 years of age) who will be traveling alone : 'No Objection Certificate' from both the parents attested by Municipality is mandatory for processing of visa applications.

2. For minor children (i.e. below 18 years of age) who will be traveling with one parent  : 'No Objection letter' from the other parent  is mandatory for processing of visa applications.


*Tourists visiting India for less than 60 days (Double entry) may apply for e-Tourist Visa. Five more countries have been added to the list of e-Tourist Visa countries, namely, ITALY, SLOVAK REPUBLIC, AZERBAIJAN, BRITISH SUBJECT & COLO AND UZBEKISTAN. The applicants are required to upload scanned photograph and passport copy. Payment is to be made by credit card while applying for e-Tourist Visa. After the registration, the applicants shall receive the visa within three working days by email.

*Tourists visiting India for more than 60 days should apply for Regular Visa. On the home page, click on the link VISA APPLICATION ONLINE (Consular Service), another window will open at the top click on the first menu Regular Visa Application or at the bottom of this page, click on Apply Online and complete your form.

Visa application forms are to submit to the Consulate from Monday to Friday from 09:00 to 12:00. (See section Consulate holidays on our website) by taking appointment on phone 0262 41 75 47.

Documents required for Tourist Visa:

  • visa application form (completed and signed)
  • Passport (valid for more than 6 months) and 1 photocopy page of A4 paper (do not cut)
  • photocopy of the air ticket.
  • 2 passport photos on clear and plain background (size 5 X 5 cm)
  • The cost of tourist visa is 97 Euros (cash)

The visa applicant must appear in person at the consulate where the biometric data are collected for the establishment of the visa (photo, fingerprints).


Preliminary Important Information:

  • Choose your visa category in accordance with your purpose of travel or in certain cases, your profession.
  • The validity of a visa begins on the day it is issued by the Consulate General of India and not on the date of departure.
  • The application must be personally submitted by the applicant.
  • The Consulate General of India will accept fees only in cash..
  • The Visa Fee is non-refundable.

Where and When to Apply for the Visa:

Click here to know the address and working hours for consular services


Types of Visa:

Tourist Visa

This visa will allow you to travel to India for holidays, visit monuments, meet friends, attend a wedding…

display/download/print conditions for tourist visa application 
click here to know the fee for the visa application

Business Visa

A Business visa is required for the purposes as detailed in the visa conditions document below. 
Please note: to work in India and live there as an expatriate, you should apply for an Employment visa…

display/download/print conditions for business visa application 
click here to know the fee for the visa application

Employment Visa

This visa allows you to travel to India to work for an Indian company, to become an expatriate in an international company or organisation… 
Please note: that immediate family members of a person travelling to India with an Employment visa should apply for an Entry visa.

display/download/print conditions for employment visa application 
click here to know the fee for the visa application

Student Visa

This visa allows you to travel to India to study at a university or technological institute, take part in an academic exchange programme, do an internship in a company, follow a course in a language school, dance school or music school. Please note that to enrol in yoga, meditation or vedic culture courses, an Entry visa would be required.

display/download/print conditions for student visa application 
click here to know the fee for the visa application

Entry Visa

This visa allows you to travel to India for a longer period. Due to this fact, Entry visas are restricted to applicants with the following cases: a person of Indian origin; spouse and children of a person of Indian nationality or origin; dependents of a person holding an Employment visa; applicants wishing to settle down in Auroville; applicants wishing to join an ashram or follow a course in yoga, meditation or Vedic culture; applicants travelling to India for acclaimed mountaineering expeditions.

display/download/print conditions for entry visa application 
click here to know the fee for the visa application

Conference Visa

This visa allows you to travel to India to attend a conference (mathematics conference, medical conference…) Please note that to attend a business conference in your field of activity or a conference arranged by a company or to attend a business fair, you must apply for a Business visa.

display/download/print conditions for conference visa application 
click here to know the fee for the visa application

Journalist Visa

This visa allows people working in specific fields of activity to travel to India on a professional basis or to travel to India for personal or tourist purposes.

display/download/print conditions for journalist visa application 
click here to know the fee for the visa application

Transit Visa

This visa allows you to travel to India for a very short period in which you can change flights at an airport. You are also able to leave the transit zone of the airport.

display/download/print conditions for transit visa application 
click here to know the fee for the visa application

Research Visa

This visa allows research professors or scholars to conduct research work in India.

display/download/print conditions for research visa application 
click here to know the fee for the visa application


Visa Fee for French Passport Holders
Consulate General of India, Saint Denis

Visa Category

Description

Fee (including ICWF)

Tourist visa

 

Valid up to 1 year/ Single or Multiple Entry

More than 1 year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

 

97 € 
192 € 

Business visa

Valid up to 1 year/ Single or Multiple Entry
More than 1 year and up to 5 years/Multiple Entry

 

116 € 
238 €

Entry visa

Valid upto 6 months/ Single or multiple entry 
valid for more than 6 months and up to1 year, multiple entry 
Valid up to 1 year and up to 5 years, multiple entry

78 € 
116 € 
140 €

Student visa

Validity: duration of the course, maximum 5 years; multiple entry

 

78 €

Employment visa

Valid upto 6 months/ Single or multiple entry 
valid for more than 6 months and up to1 year, multiple entry 
Valid up to 1 year and up to 5 years, multiple entry

 

116 € 
192 € 
285 €

Transit visa

 

Valid up to 15 days / Single or Double Entry

 

21 €

Journalist visa

Valid up to 6 months / Single entry (or Double Entry with HOP’s approval)

78 €

Conference visa

Valid upto 6 months/ Single or multiple entry 

78 €

 

Note: 

  • The applicant must bring a passport (with validity of more than 6 months) and photocopy of the page with its data on an A4 sheet (do not cut) and a photocopy of the ticket or reservation.
  • 2 passport size photos in clear and plain background (size 5X5 cm)
  • Visa application forms are to be deposited at the Consulate from Monday to Friday from 9.00 am to 12.00 pm. (See section 'Consulate Holidays' on our website)

 

 
 
 


Address: Consulate General of India, 111 rue Léopold Rambaud,
97490 Sainte-Clotilde, La Réunion
Consular Working hours:
09h00-12h00 : for receiving all applications (Monday to Friday)
16h00-17h00 : Delivery of Visas and Consular documents (Monday to Friday)
Telephone Numbers: (00 262) 262 41 75 47
Fax Numbers: (00 262) 262 21 01 70
Email : cons.reunion@mea.gov.in, hoc.reunion@mea.gov.in, inf.reunion@mea.gov.in
Officer in charge of maintenance of the website :Mr. Sevanand Sudai
Mobile/Emergency contact no. +262 0693 601193

Copyright policy | Terms & Condition | Privacy Policy |
Hyperlinking Policy | Accessibility Option | Help


© Consulate General of India, Saint Denis, Reunion Island 2017. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by: Ardhas Technology India Private Limited.